2021 Covenant Award Celebration

Event Details


Date: May 7, 2021

Times: 6 p.m. (CDT)

Location: Zoom

Please join Augustana University in celebrating the 2021 Covenant Award nominees and recipients virtually on Friday, May 7, at 6 p.m. The Covenant Awards annually celebrate students who embody Augustana University’s five core values: Christian, Liberal Arts, Excellence, Community and Service. The Covenant Awards were created by students to more clearly define these shared values and deepen understanding of the rights and responsibilities of membership in the Augustana community. Students may be nominated by faculty, staff and/or students. Nominations are reviewed, and recipients selected by an awards committee of faculty and staff. Each Covenant Award recipient is given a cast bronze medallion, which may be worn at commencement. 

Congratualations to the following 2020-21 Covenant Award nominees:

Christian

  • Christopher Budde, of Albany, Minnesota — History and Secondary Education
  • Emily Burkley, of Fairbury, Nebraska — Elementary Education and Psychology
  • Claire Eiswirth, of Bloomington, Minnesota — Biology and Spanish
  • Carly Rahn, of Ames, Iowa — Secondary Education and English
  • Caleb Timmerman, of Aberdeen, South Dakota — Religion and Music
  • Elizabeth Yoder, of Dickinson, North Dakota — Religion, Classics and Government

Liberal Arts

  • Chloe Bartels, of Winner, South Dakota — Business Administration, Government and International Affairs
  • Anna Boyens, of Sioux Falls — Biology and Spanish
  • Madison Dull, of Montgomery, Minnesota — Biology
  • Adam Gernandt, of Apple Valley, Minnesota — Government and International Affairs and History
  • Angelina Gibson, of Sioux Falls — Music, English and Religion
  • Carla Graciano Sarinana, of Sioux Falls — Government and International Affairs, Spanish and Philosophy
  • Kulani Jahrling, of San Diego, California — Anthropology and French
  • Nathan Johnson, of Lincoln, Nebraska — Elementary Education, Economics and Religion
  • Nolan Ortbahn, of Pierre, South Dakota — STEM Composite and Secondary Education
  • Annika Paulsen, of Sioux Falls — Theatre
  • Layne Symington, of Brandon, South Dakota — German, All Grades Education and International Studies
  • Cole Tessendorf, of Columbus, Nebraska — Biology
  • Caleb Timmerman, of Aberdeen, South Dakota — Religion and Music
  • Elizabeth Yoder, of Dickinson, North Dakota — Religion, Classics and Government

Excellence

  • Taha Afzal, of Karachi, Pakistan — Computer Science and Software Engineer and Data Science
  • Luca Amayo, of Nairobi, Kenya — Political Science and Economics
  • Chloe Bartels, of Winner, South Dakota — Business Administration, Government and International Affairs
  • Sydney Capers, of Rancho Cucamonga, California — Biology
  • Grace Doeden, of Beresford, South Dakota — History and International Studies
  • Sarah Frederick, of Rapid City, South Dakota — Nursing
  • Angelina Gibson, of Sioux Falls — Music, English and Religion
  • Elizabeth Kiffmeyer, of Woodbury, Minnesota — Biology and Psychology
  • MaKenna Koble, of Vermillion, South Dakota — ACS Chemistry
  • Logan Lenz, of Wilmont, Minnesota — Accounting, Business Administration and Finance
  • Ryley Nelson, of Ashby, Minnesota — Business Administration
  • Hailey Nold, of Sioux Falls — Psychology, emphasis Clinical Counseling and Spanish
  • Katherine Orton, of St. Louis Park, Minnesota — Nursing
  • Lauren Ostlie, of Fargo, North Dakota — Biology
  • Andrew Paulson, of Lennox, South Dakota — Biology and Philosophy
  • Alyssa Post, of Lakefield, Minnesota — Business Administration and Finance
  • Carly Rahn, of Ames, Iowa — Secondary Education and English
  • Amara Rodis, of Omaha, Nebraska — Nursing
  • Ellie Ronning, of Plymouth, Minnesota — ACS Chemistry and Physics
  • Lauren Sandison, of Spirit Lake, Iowa — Music and Religion
  • Anna Sorenson, of Brandon, South Dakota — English and Journalism
  • Noah Wicks, of Nunda, South Dakota — English and Journalism
  • Elizabeth Yoder, of Dickinson, North Dakota — Religion, Classics and Government

Community

  • Nikolai Burow, of Sioux Falls — Philosophy and Environmental Studies
  • Sophia Connelly, of Sioux Falls — Biology and Spanish
  • Grace Douglas, of Aberdeen, South Dakota — Government and International Affairs and Philosophy
  • Camryn Keyeski, of Albert Lea, Minnesota — Nursing
  • Noah Langley, of Lakeville, Minnesota and Chattanooga, Tennessee — English and Secondary Education
  • Hunter Lipinski, of Brookings, South Dakota — Nursing
  • Katherine Orton, of St. Louis Park, Minnesota — Nursing
  • Hailey Nold, of Sioux Falls — Psychology, emphasis Clinical Counseling and Spanish
  • Camryn Simmons, of Minneapolis, Minnesota — Government and International Affairs and Spanish
  • Cole Tessendorf, of Columbus, Nebraska — Biology
  • Noah Wicks, of Nunda, South Dakota — English and Journalism

Service

  • Laura Arce Vieyra, of Mexico City, Mexico — Finance and Management
  • Cassie Blair, of Crooks, South Dakota — Biology, Secondary Education and Special Education
  • Hannah DeWild, of Spirit Lake, Iowa — Nursing and Spanish
  • Courtnee Edelman, of Menno, South Dakota — Elementary Education
  • Isabella Eveleth-Jensen, of Colton, South Dakota — Psychology
  • Carly Rahn, of Ames, Iowa — Secondary Education and English
  • Mia Werger, of Minneapolis, Minnesota — Biology
  • Elizabeth Yoder, of Dickinson, North Dakota — Religion, Classics and Government